Zum Hauptinhalt springen

Program

All meeting times are in Central European Summer Time (CEST)

Wednesday, September 15

  Start End Duration  
  19:30 21:30 120 EAB Award ceremony and BIOSIG online welcome reception

Thursday, September 16

Chair Start End Duration    
  10:00 10:10 10 Christoph Busch (Hochschule Darmstadt) BIOSIG Conference Opening
Christoph Busch 10:10 10:30 20 John McCauley (West Virginia University) Identical Twins as a Facial Similarity Benchmark for Human Facial Recognition
  10:30 10:50 20 Christian Rathgeb (Hochschule Darmstadt) Impact of Doppelgängers on Face Recognition: Database and Evaluation
  10:50 11:10 20 Pedro Neto (INESC TEC & Universidade do Porto) My Eyes are up here: Promoting Focus on Unconvered Regions in Masked Face Recognition
  11:10 11:40 30 Break  
Kiran Raja 11:40 12:00 20 Brady Williams (West Virginia University) Interoperability of Contact and Contactless Fingerprints Across Multiple Fingerprint Sensors
  12:00 12:20 20 Labib Chowdhury (North South University) Curricular SincNet: Towards Robust Deep Speaker Recognition by Emphasizing Hard Samples in Latent Space
  12:20 12:40 20 Enrique Argones Rua (KU Leuven) Gait Authentication based on Spiking Neural Networks
  12:40 13:25 45 Lunch Break  
KEYNOTE Marta Gomez-Barrero 13:25 14:10 45 Istvan Szilard Racz (EU-Lisa) The Entry-Exit-System (EES)
Ana Filipa Sequeira & Antitza Dantcheva 14:10 15:10 60 Poster Session 1 (p1 - p6)  
      p-1 Biying Fu (Fraunhofer IGD) The effect of face morphing on face image quality
      p-2 Jan Czarnocki (KU Leuven Centre for IT & IP Law) Will new definitions on emotion recognition and biometric data hamper AI Act?
      p-3 Mustafa Ekrem (Istanbul Technical University) On Recognizing Occluded Faces in the Wild
      p-4 Inderjeet Singh (NEC Corporation) On Brightness Agnostic Adversarial Examples Against Face Recognition Systems
      p-5 Tomoaki Matsunami (Fujitsu Limited) Learning by Environment Clusters for Face Presentation Attack Detection
      p-6 Biying Fu (Fraunhofer IGD) The relative contributions of facial parts qualities to the face image utility
  15:10 15:30 20 Break  
Ana Filipa Sequeira & Antitza Dantcheva 15:30 17:10 100 Poster Session 2 (p7 - p16)  
      p-7 James Wayman (Office of Biometric Identity Management, Dept. Of Homeland Security) Biometric Recognition in a Multi-sample Multi-Subject Facial Image Database: The 1:M:N System Model
      p-8 Shigefumi Yamada (Japan Automatic Identification Systems Association) Evaluation on Biometric Accuracy Estimation Using Generalized Pareto (GP) Distribution
      p-9 Teodors Eglitis (Roma TRE University) Influence of Test Protocols on Biometric Recognition Performance Estimation
      p-10 Parisa Rezaee Borj (NTNU) Detecting Sexual Predatory Chats by Perturbed Data and Balanced Ensembles
      p-11 Michael Linortner (University of Salzburg) On the Relevance of Minutia Count and Distribution for Finger Vein Recognition Accuracy
      p-12 Victor Bros (Idiap) Vein Enhancement with Deep Aut-Encoders to improve Finger Vein Recognition
      p-13 Michael Linortner (University of Salzburg) VeinPLUS+: A Publicly Available and Free Software Framework for Vein Recognition
      p-14 Bernhard Prommegger (University of Salzburg) Rotation Tolerant Finger Vein Recognition using CNNs
      p-15 Felix Marattukalam (University of Auckland) N-shot Palm Vein Verification Using Siamese Networks
      p-16 Simon Kirchgasser (University of Salzburg) Assessment of Sensor Ageing-Impact in Air Travelled Fingerprint Capturing Devices
  17:10 17:30 20 Break  
  17:30 20:00 150 Social Event  

Friday, September 17

Chair Start End Duration    
KEYNOTE Christian Ratgeb 9:00 9:45 45 Richa Singh (IIT Jodhpur) On Building Dependable Biometric Systems
  9:45 10:05 20 Alperen Kantarci (Istanbul Technical University) Shuffled Patch-Wise Supervision for Presentation Attack Detection
  10:05 10:25 20 Xingbo Dong (Monash University) Towards Generating High Definition Face Images from Deep Templates
  10:25 10:45 20 Break  
Marta Gomez-Barrero 10:45 11:05 20 Tamas Bisztray (University of Oslo) Emerging biometric modalities and their use: loopholes in the terminology of the GDPR and resulting privacy risks
  11:05 11:25 20 Hiroto Tamiya (NEC Corporation) Improved Post-Quantum-secure Face Template Protection System…
  11:25 11:45 20 Amina Bassit (University of Twente) Bloom Filter vs. Homomorphic Encryption: Which approach protects the biometric data and satisfies ISO/IEC 24745?
  11:45 12:05 20 Break  
Arslan Brömme 12:05 12:25 20 Kazuya Kakizaki (NEC Corporation & University of Tsukuba) Toward Practical Adversarial Attacks on Face Verification System
  12:25 12:45 20 Zohra Rezgui (University of Twente) Transferability Analysis of an Adversarial Attack on Gender Classification to Face Recognition
  12:45 13:30 45 Lunch Break  
Olaf Henninger 13:30 13:50 20 Claudio Yáñez (TOC Biometrics) Image Quality Assessment on Identity Documents
  13:50 14:10 20 João Tremoço (University of Coimbra) QualFace: Adapting Deep Learning Face Recognition for ID and Travel Documents with Quality Assessment
  14:10 14:30 20 Tim Oblak (University of Ljubljana) Fingermark Quality Assessment: An Open-Source Toolbox
  14:30 14:50 20 Break  
KEYNOTE Raymond Veldhuis 14:50 15:35 45 Brendan Klare (Rank One Computing) How a Global Pandemic Altered the Trajectory of Automated Face Recognition Technologies
  15:35 15:45 10 Marta Gomez-Barrero (Hochschule Ansbach) Awards/Closing Remarks